Prototype·Built by Concourse for Arizona State Historic Preservation Office
Volunteer management · Site Steward Program

Site Stewards

Real data· Program facts (AZ SHPO)Synthetic· 580 demonstration volunteers

Arizona’s statewide network of volunteer site stewards monitors archaeological and historic sites across federal, state, tribal, and municipal land. This replaces the separate steward database — tracking contacts, training and certifications, site assignments, hours, and the field reports and photos stewards submit after each visit.

346
Active stewards
580 total
1300
Monitored sites
804 restricted
33,088
Hours logged YTD
0
Reports this quarter
106
Certs expiring ≤90d
1082
Sites overdue

Conditions needing attention

2042 flagged reports
AZ V:11:29 (ASM)
Vegetation overgrowth, ORV damage
Disturbed
Jun 1, 2026
rear
Vegetation overgrowth, Development encroachment
Poor
Jun 1, 2026
House
Vegetation overgrowth
Disturbed
Jun 1, 2026
AZ Z:7:129 (ASM)
Looting / pothunting, Vegetation overgrowth
Good
Jun 1, 2026
AZ T:16:271 (ASM)
Vandalism / graffiti
Poor
Jun 1, 2026
AZ CC:4:391 (ASM)
Looting / pothunting
Good
May 31, 2026
AZ AA:3:181 (ASM)
ORV damage
Disturbed
May 31, 2026
House
Erosion
Disturbed
May 31, 2026

Sites overdue for monitoring

1082 sites
AZ AA:14:183 (ASM)
NPS · target monthly
last visit
547d ago
AZ T:8:12 (ASM)
Tribal (with agreement) · target quarterly
last visit
547d ago
Brena, R.R., House
BLM — Arizona · target semi-annual
last visit
547d ago
AZ DD:4:230 (ASM)
Bureau of Reclamation · target quarterly
last visit
547d ago
House
AZ State Trust Land · target semi-annual
last visit
547d ago
Jelks, J. Rukin, House and Stables
USFS — Coronado NF · target annual
last visit
546d ago
AZ U:14:105 (ASM)
BLM — Arizona · target monthly
last visit
546d ago
House
USFS — Coronado NF · target monthly
last visit
546d ago

Volunteer roster

580 stewards · showing first 200
StewardCertificationStatus
Betty ManuelSTW-0001Advanced StewardRenews in 72dActive
Susan PrestonSTW-0002Lead StewardExpired 151d agoInactive
David AntoneSTW-0003In trainingExpired 157d agoLapsed cert
Robert BenallySTW-0004In trainingRenews in 28dActive
Gloria RamirezSTW-0005Lead StewardRenews in 107dInactive
Eugene WhitmanSTW-0006Advanced StewardExpired 119d agoPending
Gloria AntoneSTW-0007Lead StewardRenews in 136dActive
Daniel RamirezSTW-0008In trainingRenews in 107dInactive
Barbara BenallySTW-0009In trainingRenews in 202dActive
James RamirezSTW-0010In trainingRenews in 190dPending
Thomas FloresSTW-0011In trainingExpired 113d agoActive
Arnold YazzieSTW-0012Lead StewardExpired 102d agoPending
Michael RamirezSTW-0013Advanced StewardRenews in 128dActive
Dorothy SmithSTW-0014Lead StewardExpired 65d agoActive
Betty SmithSTW-0015Certified StewardRenews in 220dActive
Michael NotahSTW-0016Advanced StewardRenews in 38dActive
Charles GarciaSTW-0017Advanced StewardRenews in 106dActive
Charles AntoneSTW-0018Advanced StewardExpired 82d agoActive
Robert BegaySTW-0019In trainingRenews in 33dInactive
Roger MartinezSTW-0020In trainingRenews in 178dActive
Barbara AntoneSTW-0021Lead StewardRenews in 140dInactive
John LopezSTW-0022Lead StewardExpired 103d agoPending
Sandra CurleySTW-0023In trainingRenews in 18dInactive
Karen SmithSTW-0024Lead StewardRenews in 155dActive
Gloria JohnsonSTW-0025In trainingRenews in 139dInactive
Mary GoldtoothSTW-0026In trainingRenews in 60dActive
Nancy NezSTW-0027Advanced StewardExpired 136d agoActive
Janet MartinezSTW-0028Advanced StewardExpired 111d agoInactive
Linda CurleySTW-0029Lead StewardExpired 372d agoLapsed cert
James TsosieSTW-0030Advanced StewardExpired 70d agoInactive
Larry BenallySTW-0031In trainingExpired 130d agoPending
Barbara HernandezSTW-0032In trainingExpired 157d agoActive
Larry HernandezSTW-0033Lead StewardExpired 367d agoLapsed cert
Gloria PrestonSTW-0034In trainingRenews in 154dPending
Robert NezSTW-0035Advanced StewardExpired 151d agoPending
Ramona NotahSTW-0036Lead StewardRenews in 37dActive
Sandra BenallySTW-0037Certified StewardRenews in 63dPending
Thomas BenallySTW-0038Lead StewardRenews in 58dActive
Diane MartinezSTW-0039Lead StewardExpired 151d agoActive
Frank MartinezSTW-0040In trainingExpired 45d agoPending
Carol JohnsonSTW-0041Lead StewardExpired 68d agoActive
Susan AntoneSTW-0042Lead StewardExpired 303d agoLapsed cert
Ramona FloresSTW-0043Lead StewardExpired 66d agoActive
Richard RamirezSTW-0044In trainingExpired 163d agoLapsed cert
Janet NezSTW-0045Advanced StewardRenews in 92dActive
Susan EnosSTW-0046Advanced StewardExpired 141d agoInactive
Janet WhitmanSTW-0047Advanced StewardRenews in 35dActive
Frank BenallySTW-0048Lead StewardExpired 229d agoLapsed cert
Carol WhitmanSTW-0049Certified StewardExpired 270d agoLapsed cert
John EnosSTW-0050Certified StewardRenews in 152dActive
Wayne AntoneSTW-0051Lead StewardRenews in 186dActive
Betty PrestonSTW-0052In trainingRenews in 95dActive
Thomas RamirezSTW-0053Lead StewardExpired 13d agoActive
Diane CurleySTW-0054Certified StewardRenews in 42dPending
Ramona HernandezSTW-0055Lead StewardExpired 157d agoActive
Linda NezSTW-0056Lead StewardExpired 152d agoActive
Carol EnosSTW-0057Lead StewardRenews in 181dActive
Gary GoldtoothSTW-0058Lead StewardExpired 46d agoActive
Gary NezSTW-0059Lead StewardRenews in 90dActive
Helen HernandezSTW-0060In trainingExpired 26d agoActive
Arnold NezSTW-0061Lead StewardExpired 40d agoActive
Diane EnosSTW-0062In trainingRenews in 49dActive
Larry CurleySTW-0063Lead StewardRenews in 194dInactive
Richard CurleySTW-0064Lead StewardRenews in 113dActive
Eugene CurleySTW-0065Certified StewardExpired 37d agoActive
Joyce EtsittySTW-0066Certified StewardExpired 55d agoActive
Joyce ManuelSTW-0067Certified StewardRenews in 182dActive
Charles FloresSTW-0068Advanced StewardRenews in 118dActive
Janet AntoneSTW-0069In trainingRenews in 32dActive
Gary BegaySTW-0070In trainingExpired 106d agoActive
James EtsittySTW-0071Lead StewardRenews in 122dActive
Karen LopezSTW-0072Certified StewardExpired 40d agoActive
John CurleySTW-0073Certified StewardExpired 99d agoActive
Thomas GoldtoothSTW-0074Lead StewardRenews in 64dInactive
Carol LopezSTW-0075Certified StewardRenews in 141dPending
Daniel YazzieSTW-0076Lead StewardRenews in 53dActive
John GarciaSTW-0077Lead StewardExpired 34d agoInactive
Joseph SmithSTW-0078In trainingRenews in 191dActive
Dorothy HernandezSTW-0079Lead StewardExpired 175d agoLapsed cert
Joyce AntoneSTW-0080Advanced StewardExpired 42d agoActive
Roger AntoneSTW-0081In trainingRenews in 8dActive
Arnold PrestonSTW-0082Certified StewardExpired 3d agoActive
Richard TsosieSTW-0083Lead StewardRenews in 26dActive
Joseph CheeSTW-0084Certified StewardRenews in 23dActive
Gary GarciaSTW-0085Certified StewardRenews in 127dActive
Diane YazzieSTW-0086Lead StewardRenews in 116dActive
Robert LewisSTW-0087In trainingExpired 364d agoLapsed cert
Gary AntoneSTW-0088In trainingExpired 85d agoPending
Mary CheeSTW-0089Lead StewardRenews in 221dInactive
Thomas BenallySTW-0090In trainingExpired 397d agoLapsed cert
Betty CheeSTW-0091Certified StewardExpired 101d agoActive
Dorothy JohnsonSTW-0092Advanced StewardExpired 7d agoPending
Susan ManuelSTW-0093Certified StewardExpired 270d agoLapsed cert
Ramona TsosieSTW-0094Advanced StewardExpired 62d agoPending
Susan EtsittySTW-0095Advanced StewardRenews in 39dInactive
David LopezSTW-0096In trainingExpired 25d agoInactive
John HernandezSTW-0097Advanced StewardExpired 259d agoLapsed cert
James GoldtoothSTW-0098In trainingRenews in 192dInactive
Michael FloresSTW-0099Advanced StewardRenews in 204dActive
Patricia AntoneSTW-0100Lead StewardExpired 32d agoActive
Janet YazzieSTW-0101Certified StewardExpired 51d agoPending
Richard LewisSTW-0102In trainingRenews in 123dActive
Helen WhitmanSTW-0103In trainingExpired 102d agoActive
Joyce ManuelSTW-0104Advanced StewardExpired 348d agoLapsed cert
Thomas CheeSTW-0105Lead StewardExpired 262d agoLapsed cert
Betty BegaySTW-0106In trainingRenews in 13dActive
Roger AntoneSTW-0107In trainingExpired 39d agoActive
Barbara CurleySTW-0108Lead StewardRenews in 120dActive
Diane AntoneSTW-0109Certified StewardRenews in 50dActive
Frank CheeSTW-0110Certified StewardRenews in 159dActive
Patricia FloresSTW-0111Certified StewardRenews in 117dActive
John NotahSTW-0112Certified StewardExpired 276d agoLapsed cert
Michael MartinezSTW-0113Lead StewardExpired 89d agoActive
Joyce BenallySTW-0114Lead StewardRenews in 155dPending
David NotahSTW-0115Advanced StewardRenews in 15dActive
Robert SmithSTW-0116Advanced StewardExpired 3d agoPending
Betty HernandezSTW-0117In trainingRenews in 97dActive
Daniel NezSTW-0118Lead StewardRenews in 238dPending
Nancy JohnsonSTW-0119In trainingExpired 235d agoLapsed cert
Larry WhitmanSTW-0120In trainingRenews in 115dActive
Barbara PrestonSTW-0121In trainingRenews in 171dActive
Karen RamirezSTW-0122Lead StewardRenews in 143dActive
Gary FloresSTW-0123In trainingExpired 271d agoLapsed cert
Joseph GoldtoothSTW-0124Lead StewardRenews in 85dInactive
Dorothy ManuelSTW-0125Lead StewardRenews in 35dActive
Gloria RamirezSTW-0126Advanced StewardRenews in 167dActive
Linda EtsittySTW-0127Certified StewardExpired 35d agoActive
James LewisSTW-0128Certified StewardRenews in 207dActive
Thomas WhitmanSTW-0129In trainingRenews in 48dActive
Thomas SmithSTW-0130Lead StewardExpired 271d agoLapsed cert
Karen PrestonSTW-0131Advanced StewardRenews in 62dPending
Larry HernandezSTW-0132Advanced StewardRenews in 151dActive
Linda TsosieSTW-0133In trainingRenews in 199dActive
Linda AntoneSTW-0134Certified StewardRenews in 213dActive
Nancy CheeSTW-0135In trainingRenews in 48dActive
Dorothy JohnsonSTW-0136In trainingExpired 65d agoActive
Daniel LewisSTW-0137Lead StewardRenews in 84dActive
Joyce BegaySTW-0138Advanced StewardExpired 322d agoLapsed cert
Thomas LopezSTW-0139Lead StewardRenews in 195dActive
Frank JohnsonSTW-0140Certified StewardRenews in 17dActive
Mary EtsittySTW-0141Lead StewardExpired 58d agoActive
Frank TsosieSTW-0142In trainingRenews in 103dInactive
John BegaySTW-0143Lead StewardExpired 286d agoLapsed cert
Gary EtsittySTW-0144Advanced StewardExpired 88d agoInactive
Charles BegaySTW-0145Advanced StewardRenews in 202dActive
Frank WhitmanSTW-0146Certified StewardRenews in 68dActive
Gloria LopezSTW-0147Certified StewardExpired 63d agoPending
Helen WhitmanSTW-0148Lead StewardExpired 248d agoLapsed cert
Linda RamirezSTW-0149Lead StewardRenews in 223dActive
Janet BenallySTW-0150Certified StewardExpired 174d agoLapsed cert
Janet YazzieSTW-0151Advanced StewardRenews in 228dActive
Karen ManuelSTW-0152Lead StewardExpired 353d agoLapsed cert
Arnold ManuelSTW-0153In trainingExpired 106d agoActive
Diane WhitmanSTW-0154In trainingRenews in 224dActive
John NotahSTW-0155Advanced StewardExpired 42d agoInactive
Dorothy FloresSTW-0156Advanced StewardRenews in 3dActive
Gary RamirezSTW-0157Lead StewardExpired 80d agoActive
Robert GarciaSTW-0158Certified StewardRenews in 116dPending
Linda YazzieSTW-0159In trainingRenews in 174dPending
Robert CurleySTW-0160Lead StewardExpired 21d agoActive
Susan YazzieSTW-0161Advanced StewardExpired 144d agoInactive
Joseph ManuelSTW-0162Certified StewardRenews in 214dActive
Robert YazzieSTW-0163Certified StewardRenews in 16dPending
Dorothy NotahSTW-0164Advanced StewardRenews in 202dActive
Gloria EnosSTW-0165Advanced StewardExpired 3d agoActive
Eugene BegaySTW-0166Certified StewardExpired 340d agoLapsed cert
Wayne BegaySTW-0167Lead StewardExpired 25d agoActive
Michael FloresSTW-0168Advanced StewardRenews in 129dPending
Sandra EnosSTW-0169In trainingRenews in 38dActive
Charles AntoneSTW-0170Advanced StewardRenews in 159dActive
Gary BenallySTW-0171In trainingRenews in 150dActive
Joyce PrestonSTW-0172Certified StewardExpired 253d agoLapsed cert
Richard JohnsonSTW-0173Lead StewardExpired 306d agoLapsed cert
Ramona AntoneSTW-0174Certified StewardRenews in 185dActive
Joyce NezSTW-0175In trainingExpired 145d agoLapsed cert
Michael LewisSTW-0176In trainingRenews in 121dPending
Roger HernandezSTW-0177In trainingRenews in 100dActive
Roger MartinezSTW-0178In trainingExpired 12d agoActive
Diane HernandezSTW-0179Certified StewardRenews in 181dActive
Joseph WhitmanSTW-0180In trainingRenews in 217dActive
Daniel BenallySTW-0181In trainingExpired 13d agoActive
Betty YazzieSTW-0182Certified StewardRenews in 134dActive
Larry RamirezSTW-0183Advanced StewardRenews in 202dInactive
James EtsittySTW-0184In trainingExpired 83d agoPending
Susan PrestonSTW-0185Lead StewardExpired 239d agoLapsed cert
Nancy EnosSTW-0186In trainingRenews in 64dPending
Dorothy LewisSTW-0187In trainingExpired 43d agoActive
Joyce NotahSTW-0188In trainingRenews in 213dActive
James MartinezSTW-0189Certified StewardExpired 119d agoPending
Ramona PrestonSTW-0190Advanced StewardRenews in 65dInactive
Michael BegaySTW-0191In trainingExpired 87d agoActive
Arnold RamirezSTW-0192Certified StewardRenews in 114dActive
Charles RamirezSTW-0193Advanced StewardRenews in 102dActive
Thomas LewisSTW-0194Certified StewardRenews in 73dActive
Susan FloresSTW-0195Advanced StewardRenews in 187dActive
Janet NotahSTW-0196Advanced StewardExpired 73d agoActive
Diane PrestonSTW-0197In trainingExpired 54d agoActive
Janet ManuelSTW-0198Certified StewardExpired 137d agoPending
Mary RamirezSTW-0199Certified StewardExpired 3d agoPending
Michael SmithSTW-0200Lead StewardExpired 53d agoActive

Regional coordinators

CoordinatorRegionStewardsActiveHours YTD
Daniel ManuelNorthern (Flagstaff)97585,673
Joseph NotahWestern (Kingman–Yuma)97645,234
Robert LopezCentral (Phoenix)97566,399
Arnold LewisSoutheastern (Tucson)109645,480
Mary PrestonWhite Mountains89585,376
Carol TsosieVerde Valley91464,926

Recent field reports

7,753 reports on file
DateSiteCondition
Jun 1, 2026AZ V:11:29 (ASM)Disturbed
Jun 1, 2026AZ T:3:391 (ASM)Good
Jun 1, 2026rearPoor
Jun 1, 2026El Grande MarketPoor
Jun 1, 2026AZ V:9:289 (ASM)Good
Jun 1, 2026AZ AA:16:74 (ASM)Good
Jun 1, 2026HouseDisturbed
Jun 1, 2026AZ Z:7:129 (ASM)Good
Jun 1, 2026Almquist ResidenceGood
Jun 1, 2026AZ DD:1:162 (ASM)Fair
Jun 1, 2026AZ AA:11:168 (ASM)Fair
Jun 1, 2026AZ Z:15:112 (ASM)Good
Jun 1, 2026AZ T:16:271 (ASM)Poor
May 31, 2026AZ CC:4:391 (ASM)Good
May 31, 2026AZ AA:3:181 (ASM)Disturbed

All individuals, sites, and reports are synthetic. Site coordinates are anchored to real NRHP/Pima points; restricted (archaeological) locations are jittered.